Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

 

Global Korean Post respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide. By accessing and continuing to use the Site and our services, and by providing some personal information to Global Korean Post through the website, you confirm your agreement to be subject to the terms and conditions of the present Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by updating the present document. This Privacy Code governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written or electronic, by Global Korean Post. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and any applicable provincial legislation.

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. We will collect personal information directly from you through website or when you purchase or interact with us about a product or service that we offer or provide.  However, personal information does not include publicly available information or your business contact information.   We collect certain usage information from you relating with the use of our websites or placing the order for advertising.  We use this information to process transactions for advertising purpose on our websites.  Also we may use it, if needed, to improve our website or customer service or to plan for technical improvements in the future.

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your personal information from loss or theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

A cookie is a small data file that websites commonly write to your computer. We may use third-party vendors and advertising networks to serve advertisements on our website. Such third parties may place and access cookies on your browser, including for the purpose of delivering tailored advertisements to you.  We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. The placement of third party cookies on your browser is subject to the terms, conditions and policies of such third-party vendors and advertising networks.

If you have any question regarding this Privacy Policy, we advise you to contact us in writing:

 

This Privacy Code was last updated on Jan. 23, 2016